LIFESTYLE

Photo by Lauren Mercier
Photo by Lauren Mercier
Photo by Lauren Mercier
Edward in Henry VI 3
Odysseus in the Odyssey
Hamlet in Hamlet
Edward in Henry VI3
Odysseus and Calypso
Edward in Henry VI
Odysseus
Odysseus
Odysseus
Odysseus and Telemachus
Odysseus and Calypso
Odysseus
Macbeth in Macbeth
Hamlet
Witch doctor in Boxtales JamboWatoto
Jambo Watoto
Macbeth
Edward in Henry VI3
Edward fighting
Bill in August: Osage County
Bill in August: Osage County

 

JEFF MILLS

Phone (805) 453-8242 • E-mail jmproboscis@gmail.com

 

Representative Roles/Theater                                           Play/Director                                                       Company

 

 

Don Armado                                                                                                     Loves Labor's Lost/Brendon Fox                                                  Prague Shakespeare Co. Czech Republic

Hank                                                                                                                 Undeniable Sound of Right Now/BJ Jones                                  Raven Theatre Chicago

Treplev                                                                                                             Nina Variations/John Blondell                                                        Lit Moon Theatre Company 

Bad Lias Hatfield                                                                        Hatfield and McCoy/Matt Hawkins                                               The House Theatre Chicago

Cash                                                                                                                 My Name is Annie King/Alex Higgins-Houser                              Underscore Theatre Chicago

Ted Bell                                                                                                             We Want The Funk/Risa Brainin                                                  Launchpad UCSB                 Bullingbroke/Henry IV                                                                                       Death of Kings/Irwin Appel                                                          Prague Shakespeare Co. Czech Republic

Zampano/Anthony Quinn                                                                        La La La Strada/Jeff Mills                                                     Proboscis Theatre Co. 

Hamlet                                                                                                     Lit Moon’s Hamlet/John Blondell                                          Lit Moon Theater Co.

Charlotta                                                                                                  The Cherry Orchard/John Blondell                                       Lit Moon Theater Co. 

Thomas                                                                                                   Venus in Fur/Kellyn Johnson                                                Proboscis Theatre Co.

Macbeth                                                                                                  Macbeth/Irwin Appel                                                             Naked Shakes/UCSB

Bill Fordham                                                                                            August: Osage County/Katie Laris                                       The Theater Group SBCC

Edward                                                                                                     Henry VI.3/ John Blondell                                                    Lit Moon Theater Co.

Planchet                                                                                                   Three Musketeers/Art Manke                                              Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Westmorland/Ensemble                                                                           Henry IV.1/Scott Wentworth                                                Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Hollofernes                                                                                               Love’s Labours Lost/Scott Wentworth                                 Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Gratiano                                                                                                   Othello/Pam McKinnon                                                        Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Katurian                                                                                                    The Pillowman/Maurice Lord                                               Genesis West

Ellis                                                                                                           Curse of the Starving Class/Maurice Lord                           Genesis West

Axel                                                                                                           Bedtime in Detroit/Carol Fisher                                           Santa Barbara Dramatic Women

Prospero                                                                                                   The Tempest/Irwin Appel                                                     UC Santa Barbara

Odysseus                                                                                                  The Odyssey/Peter Lackner                                                Boxtales Theatre Company

Jacques                                                                                                     As You Like It/Jennifer Casey                                             Shakespeare Santa Barbara

Hortensio                                                                                                   Taming of the Shrew/Jackie Apadaca                                 Shakespeare Santa Barbara

Theseus                                                                                                    Midsummer Night’s Dream/Jen Casey                                Shakespeare Santa Barbara

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                Leyendas De Duende/Sigfrido Aguilar                                Boxtales Theatre Company

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                Waters of the Earth/James Donlon                                     Boxtales Theatre Company

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                Jambo Watoto/Eva Magyar                                                 Boxtales Theatre Company

Exeter                                                                                                        Henry V/John Blondell                                                        Lit Moon Theater Company

Tybalt                                                                                                         Romeo and Juliet/Amy Thone                                            Wooden O Seattle

Valmont                                                                                                      Les Liaisons Dangerouse/Gretchen Ludwig                       AHA! Seattle

Prospero understudy                                                                                 The Tempest/Rita Giomi                                                     Seattle Children’s Theater

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                 Bone Dance/Jeff Herbst                                                     American Folklore Theater

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                 Harvest Moon/Fred Alley                                                    American Folklore Theater

Lysander                                                                                                    Midsummer Night’s Dream/Amy Chaffee                           Door Shakespeare Wisconsin

Peter Quince                                                                                              Midsummer Night’s Dream/Amy Chaffee                           Door Shakespeare Wisconsin

Principle Dancer                                                                                        Songs of Love and War/Kristin Kosonovich                        Kosonovich Dance Theater

Ensemble                                                                                                  Peleus and Melesande/Felicity Jones                                 Theatre de la Juene Lune

Bogdan                                                                                                      Mad Forest/Christopher Grabowski                                    Denver Center NTC REP

Jacques                                                                                                     As You Like It/Tony Church                                                Denver Center NTC REP

Cop                                                                                                            Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom/Isreal Hicks                                 Denver Center Theatre Co.

Various                                                                                                       A Christmas Carol/Laird Williamson                                    Denver Center Theatre Co.

Dumaine                                                                                                    All’s Well That Ends Well/Rita Giomi                                   Colorado Shakespeare

Thomas                                                                                                      The Rivals/Joel Fink                                                            Colorado Shakespeare

Birone                                                                                                        Love’s Labours Lost/Alan Bailey                                         NTC

Cuthbertson                                                                                                The Philanderer/Alan Bailey                                                NTC

Roma                                                                                                         Glengarry Glen Ross/Jennifer Rincon                                  NTC

Dr. Seward                                                                                                 Dracula/Roger Delaurier                                                      PCPA Theaterfest

Various                                                                                                      Three Musketeers/Charles Morey                                        PCPA Theaterfest

Poseidon                                                                                                    The Trojan Women/Nancy Keystone                                   UCLA

Lucious O Trigger                                                                                       The Rivals/Peggy Shannon                                                 SRT Santa Rosa

Various                                                                                                       Skin Of Our Teeth/Phil Killian                                              SRT Santa Rosa

Brian                                                                                                           Joking Apart/Albert Takazaukus                                          UCSB

Ensemble                                                                                                    Hair/Jules Aaron                                                                  ICT Long Beach

 

Film/Video/Commercial

Tristan                                                                                      The Tristan Project/Tristan und Isolde/Bill Viola/Peter Sellars                    L’opera de Paris/Bill Viola Prod.

 Musketeer                                                                                “Who’s Kirby” National Commercial                                                            Nitendo

 

Education/Training

MFA National Theatre Conservatory Denver Co.,  BA in Drama UC Santa Barbara, Guildford School of Acting and Dance

 

Special Skills

Stage Combat (certified stage combat instructor), Singing/Baritone, Guitar, Piano, Percussion, Singer/songwriter, Radio Voice Characterizations, Upright Bass, Juggling, Masks, Commedia dell'arte, Puppetry, Aerial silks and Flying Trapeze (beginner) Acrobatics, Acro-Yoga, Argentine Tango, Swing, Salsa, Ballroom, Modern DanceMFA National Theatre Conservatory Denver Co, BA in Drama UC Santa Barbara, Guildford School of Acting and Dance, Guildford England

Bill in August: Osage County