LIFESTYLE

 

JEFF MILLS

Phone (805) 453-8242 • E-mail jmproboscis@gmail.com

 

Representative Roles/Theater                                           Play/Director                                                       Company

 

 

Don Armado                                                                                                     Loves Labor's Lost/Brendon Fox                                                  Prague Shakespeare Co. Czech Republic

Hank                                                                                                                 Undeniable Sound of Right Now/BJ Jones                                  Raven Theatre Chicago

Treplev                                                                                                             Nina Variations/John Blondell                                                        Lit Moon Theatre Company 

Bad Lias Hatfield                                                                        Hatfield and McCoy/Matt Hawkins                                               The House Theatre Chicago

Cash                                                                                                                 My Name is Annie King/Alex Higgins-Houser                              Underscore Theatre Chicago

Ted Bell                                                                                                             We Want The Funk/Risa Brainin                                                  Launchpad UCSB                 Bullingbroke/Henry IV                                                                                       Death of Kings/Irwin Appel                                                          Prague Shakespeare Co. Czech Republic

Zampano/Anthony Quinn                                                                        La La La Strada/Jeff Mills                                                     Proboscis Theatre Co. 

Hamlet                                                                                                     Lit Moon’s Hamlet/John Blondell                                          Lit Moon Theater Co.

Charlotta                                                                                                  The Cherry Orchard/John Blondell                                       Lit Moon Theater Co. 

Thomas                                                                                                   Venus in Fur/Kellyn Johnson                                                Proboscis Theatre Co.

Macbeth                                                                                                  Macbeth/Irwin Appel                                                             Naked Shakes/UCSB

Bill Fordham                                                                                            August: Osage County/Katie Laris                                       The Theater Group SBCC

Edward                                                                                                     Henry VI.3/ John Blondell                                                    Lit Moon Theater Co.

Planchet                                                                                                   Three Musketeers/Art Manke                                              Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Westmorland/Ensemble                                                                           Henry IV.1/Scott Wentworth                                                Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Hollofernes                                                                                               Love’s Labours Lost/Scott Wentworth                                 Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Gratiano                                                                                                   Othello/Pam McKinnon                                                        Shakespeare Santa Cruz

Katurian                                                                                                    The Pillowman/Maurice Lord                                               Genesis West

Ellis                                                                                                           Curse of the Starving Class/Maurice Lord                           Genesis West

Axel                                                                                                           Bedtime in Detroit/Carol Fisher                                           Santa Barbara Dramatic Women

Prospero                                                                                                   The Tempest/Irwin Appel                                                     UC Santa Barbara

Odysseus                                                                                                  The Odyssey/Peter Lackner                                                Boxtales Theatre Company

Jacques                                                                                                     As You Like It/Jennifer Casey                                             Shakespeare Santa Barbara

Hortensio                                                                                                   Taming of the Shrew/Jackie Apadaca                                 Shakespeare Santa Barbara

Theseus                                                                                                    Midsummer Night’s Dream/Jen Casey                                Shakespeare Santa Barbara

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                Leyendas De Duende/Sigfrido Aguilar                                Boxtales Theatre Company

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                Waters of the Earth/James Donlon                                     Boxtales Theatre Company

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                Jambo Watoto/Eva Magyar                                                 Boxtales Theatre Company

Exeter                                                                                                        Henry V/John Blondell                                                        Lit Moon Theater Company

Tybalt                                                                                                         Romeo and Juliet/Amy Thone                                            Wooden O Seattle

Valmont                                                                                                      Les Liaisons Dangerouse/Gretchen Ludwig                       AHA! Seattle

Prospero understudy                                                                                 The Tempest/Rita Giomi                                                     Seattle Children’s Theater

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                 Bone Dance/Jeff Herbst                                                     American Folklore Theater

Ensemble/Co-creator                                                                                 Harvest Moon/Fred Alley                                                    American Folklore Theater

Lysander                                                                                                    Midsummer Night’s Dream/Amy Chaffee                           Door Shakespeare Wisconsin

Peter Quince                                                                                              Midsummer Night’s Dream/Amy Chaffee                           Door Shakespeare Wisconsin

Principle Dancer                                                                                        Songs of Love and War/Kristin Kosonovich                        Kosonovich Dance Theater

Ensemble                                                                                                  Peleus and Melesande/Felicity Jones                                 Theatre de la Juene Lune

Bogdan                                                                                                      Mad Forest/Christopher Grabowski                                    Denver Center NTC REP

Jacques                                                                                                     As You Like It/Tony Church                                                Denver Center NTC REP

Cop                                                                                                            Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom/Isreal Hicks                                 Denver Center Theatre Co.

Various                                                                                                       A Christmas Carol/Laird Williamson                                    Denver Center Theatre Co.

Dumaine                                                                                                    All’s Well That Ends Well/Rita Giomi                                   Colorado Shakespeare

Thomas                                                                                                      The Rivals/Joel Fink                                                            Colorado Shakespeare

Birone                                                                                                        Love’s Labours Lost/Alan Bailey                                         NTC

Cuthbertson                                                                                                The Philanderer/Alan Bailey                                                NTC

Roma                                                                                                         Glengarry Glen Ross/Jennifer Rincon                                  NTC

Dr. Seward                                                                                                 Dracula/Roger Delaurier                                                      PCPA Theaterfest

Various                                                                                                      Three Musketeers/Charles Morey                                        PCPA Theaterfest

Poseidon                                                                                                    The Trojan Women/Nancy Keystone                                   UCLA

Lucious O Trigger                                                                                       The Rivals/Peggy Shannon                                                 SRT Santa Rosa

Various                                                                                                       Skin Of Our Teeth/Phil Killian                                              SRT Santa Rosa

Brian                                                                                                           Joking Apart/Albert Takazaukus                                          UCSB

Ensemble                                                                                                    Hair/Jules Aaron                                                                  ICT Long Beach

 

Film/Video/Commercial

Tristan                                                                                      The Tristan Project/Tristan und Isolde/Bill Viola/Peter Sellars                    L’opera de Paris/Bill Viola Prod.

 Musketeer                                                                                “Who’s Kirby” National Commercial                                                            Nitendo

 

Education/Training

MFA National Theatre Conservatory Denver Co.,  BA in Drama UC Santa Barbara, Guildford School of Acting and Dance

 

Special Skills

Stage Combat (certified stage combat instructor), Singing/Baritone, Guitar, Piano, Percussion, Singer/songwriter, Radio Voice Characterizations, Upright Bass, Juggling, Masks, Commedia dell'arte, Puppetry, Aerial silks and Flying Trapeze (beginner) Acrobatics, Acro-Yoga, Argentine Tango, Swing, Salsa, Ballroom, Modern DanceMFA National Theatre Conservatory Denver Co, BA in Drama UC Santa Barbara, Guildford School of Acting and Dance, Guildford England